Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Abilene Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Abilene AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Abilene Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Abilene TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Abilene Crime Index 55994744.64479.3
 
Abilene Violent Crimes 554469.5553.5
Abilene Murders 54.27
Abilene Rapes 6756.833.1
Abilene Robberies 10790.7205.8
Abilene Aggravated Assaults 375317.8336.5
 
Abilene Property Crimes 50454275.13906.1
Abilene Burglaries 12821086.4813.2
Abilene Larceny/Thefts 346029322601.7
Abilene Motor Vehicle Thefts 303256.8501.5
 
Abilene Arsons 1  3327.96N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Abilene crime collection area population of 118,009.
  • Abilene crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Abilene crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Abilene

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Abilene crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Abilene crime level is worse than national average.

 ABILENE STATISTICS
 Abilene Population: 115930
 Male Population: 58529
 Female Population: 57401
 Households: 41570
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.53
Abilene Population
Abilene Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement